PHR Triple Walbro Fuel Pump Hanger for R32 Installation Instructions

Parts List:

1x Fuel Hanger, already assembled

Fuel Hanger Assembly Consists of:

1x Hat Body
1x Pocket Cover with O-ring (136)
5x 10-32 x 5/8 Stainless Socket Head Bolts
3x 1/8NPT to 3/8 Barb fittings
1x M10 Plug with washer
Outlet and Return Fittings (as ordered)
1x inside return fitting (as ordered)
1x M8x1.25 20mm long stainless flat head bolt
1x M8x1.25 16mm long stainless socket head bolt
1x Long Round Bar Bracket
1x 3-pump bracket
6x M4x0.7 10mm long stainless socket head bolts
1x 3Pin Pump Connector with wiring
1x 3Pin Sending Unit Connector with wiring
1x Hat to Chassis Ground
1x 3-wire Ground assembly
2x M5x0.8 8mm long stainless socket head screws

1x Fuel Baffle/Sump Attachment Block
1x Fuel Baffle/Sump Side Wall
1x Fuel Baffle/Sump 3 wall with one-way flow valve already attached
2x M5x0.8 8mm long Stainless Socket Head Bolts
4x M6x1.0 10mm long stainless hex head bolts
1x Sending Unit Attachment Block
2x M4x0.7 6mm long stainless socket head bolts
2x M5x0.8 12mm long stainless socket head bolts
3x pink butt connectors
3x 3/8 Teflon Hoses, 5 inches long
6x pinch clamps

 

Prior to installation, the entire factory fuel hanger should be removed from the tank, including the baffling around the fuel pump.

Step 1

Attach the baffle/sump side wall to the attachment bracket using two M5x0.8 8mm stainless socket head screws.

 

Step 2

Slide the side wall and attachment block into the tank receiver. Make sure the attachment block is slid all the way in.

 

Step 3

Attach the 3 wall part of the baffle/sump to the side wall using the M6x1.0 hex head bolts. It should be installed with the one-way valve near the bottom and toward the rear of the vehicle.

 

Step 4

Attach the Teflon hose to the fuel pumps. It is easer to install these onto the pumps first rather than the hanger. Slip over the pinch clamps on to each hose.

 

Step 5

Using special crimping tool or a pair of dykes, crimp the pinch clamp snuggly around the hose. Be careful not to overtighten the clamps or they can be damaged. As an alternative you can use worm-gear clamps instead.

 

Step 6

Slide the pumps up through the pump bracket. Before tightening the bracket around the pump, push the hose onto the barb fittings in the fuel hat.  REMEMBER TO FIRST HAVE YOUR HOSE CLAMPS ON THE HOSE FIRST! It is not easy to remove the hose from the barbs once installed.

NOTE: If only using one or two pumps, the unused barbs must be removed and replaced with a 1/8 NPT plug.

 

Step 7

Using special crimping tool or a pair of dykes, crimp the pinch clamp snuggly around the hose. Be careful not to overtighten the clamps or they can be damaged. As an alternative you can use worm-gear clamps instead.


Step 8

Set the height of the pumps by measuring the depth of tank and then sliding the pumps up or down in the pump bracket. The pumps should sit off the bottom of the tank by about ¼ inch to ½ inch.

After getting the height measurement, tighten the pump bracket around the pump at the desired position.

 

Step 9

If using connectors for the fuel pumps, crimp the terminals to the end of the fuel pump wires (each pump should get a red power wire from the pump connector and a black ground wire from the ground harness. Make sure to position them in the correct location on the connector so they are not reversed.

As an alternative, you can connect the pumps using butt connectors if you did not purchase a fuel pump install kit.

Secure the connectors out of the way of the fuel level sending unit so they do not interfere with where the sending unit will sit. See the picture below.

 

Step 10

Cut the sending unit bracket from the factory hanger. It should be cut where the saw blade is shown in the above picture. You will also need to cut the wires from the factory connector. Try to keep the wires as long as possible for easier connection.

 

Step 11

There are two different styles of sending units. On some models there are two additional tabs as show below.

 

If your sending unit has the tabs, they must be removed. Use a Dremel to remove the tabs and shape the holes to fit the sending unit attachment block.

 

 

 

Step 12

Bolt the sending unit in to place using the M4x0.8 6mm long stainless socket head bolts.

 

Step 13

In order to attach the sending unit to the hanger in the proper position, the low level light switch metal bracket will need to be bent so as to not hit the pumps, fit inside the new sump, and not interfere with the fuel level float. See the below pics on how that can be done. We bend the rod using simple pliers.

The position shown in the pictures positions it just above where the check valve of the sump is. This is slightly higher than factory, so take note that you low fuel warning light might come on a little bit earlier as your tank is emptied. This is not the only position it can be bent to. This is just an example e, but we found this position to work very well. Be careful where installing the hanger into the tank that the switch does not cause problems or is being pushed to cause it to break the bracket or anything like that.

 

Step 14

After bending the bracket, you can attach the sending unit to the hat. Once again, make sure pump wiring will not interfere with the functionality of the sending unit float. See below.

 

Step 15

Wire the sending unit to the fuel hat sending unit connector wires. These are the smaller gauged red, black and white wires.

The wires should be connected as follows:

Black from sending unit to black on hanger (ground)
Grey from sending unit to white on hanger (low level warning light)
White from sending unit to red on hanger (fuel level signal)

Be sure to zip tie or secure the wires so they will not interfere with the sending unit.

 

Step 16

Remove the factory gasket from the factory hanger and install onto the PHR hanger.

 

Step 17

Carefully install the pump assembly into the fuel tank. Make sure the pumps sit inside the baffle/sump and the low level light does not hit anything that can cause a problem. The fuel level float should sit outside of the baffle/sump and not hit it.

 

Step 18

In order for the tie down nut to fit around the bosses for the hat, you will need to open the hole. Remove as little as possible so you sill have an edge to tighten down on the hanger. See the below picture for reference. Remove only enough to clear the bosses as it is tightened

 

Step 19

To wire the pumps up, use the following diagram:

Click the image to enlarge

The ground needs to run from the hat using the supplied 10g ground wire. It needs to attach to a good clean ground location on the chassis of the vehicle.

Wire the sending unit to the factory vehicle wiring.
Red goes to the sending unit signal
Black goes to sending unit ground
White goes to low fuel level waring light

 

Make sure the connector is going to the right connector on the hanger. The connectors are the same for both the sending unit and the pumps, so connecting them wrong can destroy the sending unit or damage your wiring.

Your installation is now complete.


PHR Triple Walbro 485 Fuel Pump Hanger for IS300, and GS300 Installation Instructions